FREE shipping on orders over $100

Organic Comfrey and Skin Health

Comfrey

What is Comfrey?

Comfrey is a herbaceous perennial plant with short, thick, tuberous roots, and a deep and expansive root system. Wild comfrey was brought to America by English immigrants for medicinal uses. It is native to much of Europe, and various regions in Asia such as the Caucasus, Kazakhstan, Siberia, and Turkey, and is commonly found as a weed in temperate northern latitudes. The word "comfrey", derived from the Latin word for "grow together", reflects the early uses of this plant. Greeks and Romans used comfrey to stop heavy bleeding, treat bronchial problems, and heal wounds and broken bones.

What makes Comfrey so beneficial for our skin health?

First and foremost it is a compound called allantoin, found in the roots and leaves of comfrey, which makes this herb so extremely beneficial for skin health. Have you ever purchased a skincare product for sensitive skin? Chances are the product contains allantoin but, unfortunately, if the ingredient list reads allantoin chances are it’s a synthetic “man-made” allantoin. A naturally derived source of allantoin  such as Comfrey allows our bodies to absorb and benefit from the soothing allantoin without the potential toxic side-effects that a synthetic source may have. Along with Comfrey's high content of allantoin, it also possesses high amounts of tannins and rosmarinic acid which is known for its high antioxidant value in assisting new skin cell growth and regeneration. Research suggests that allantoin also helps the body grow new skin cells, has the ability to assist in the regeneration of our connective tissues, and is well known for its soothing, firming and tightening properties. Yes, we at Cascadia have found the high amount of allantoin in Comfrey to be of much benefit for our skin health.

Comfrey also contains vitamins, minerals, and countless phytochemicals, which are very powerful antioxidants known for reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This skin healing herb is a fantastic choice for treating dark spots and blemished skin. Other helpful compounds contained in comfrey include mucopolysaccharides, vitamin B12, antioxidants, and proteins. The astringent properties from the  high amount of tannins help draw cells together so that the skin appears tight and toned.

To sum it up, Comfrey is known for its ability to tone, hydrate and rejuvenate the skin. It helps with eczema and psoriasis, and is very beneficial for sensitive skins. It is a cell proliferate, which means it makes cells multiply rapidly and speeds up the healing process. Its anti-inflammatory activity assists in healing burns, scars and damaged skin.

We have Organic Comfrey in several of our products including our Rejuvenating Eye Cream, Lift Face Serum, Sandalwood & Comfrey Bulk Bar, and Anise Herbal Soap.